Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Admissions
How can I get an I-20?
Asked by: tan
Answers: 1
Views: 861
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2008 15:32:40 GMT
Question Description
I want to have an I-20. Which files or documents should I sent to school to get an I20? How long does it take to get I-20?
Answer

To get I-20 you must choose full-time course in United States. The documents you’ll require are:

- Completely filled admission application form
- Proofs of financial ability and income source to pay expected costs at university
- Affidavit of sponsorship
- Official transcripts translated into English
- Proof of proficiency in English language (TOEFL/IELTS score card)

All these documents should be mailed to admission department of respective university to apply for admission with a receipt to pay for non-refundable application fee. If university accepts your application, it will issue you an I-20.

Rate it!
elearn answered 9 years and 2 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2017