Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Student Jobs
How long should I study in Canada to get a Canadian Work-permit?
Asked by: pie11my
Answers: 1
Views: 3268
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2008 08:15:15 GMT
Question Description
What’s the minimum period of education required after which international students in Canada become eligible for a work permit in Canada? How many minimum hours should that student accumulate to become eligible for a work-permit in Canada?

Thanks
Answer

To get full time work-permit in Canada you must complete your studies here. That means - you must study here until you complete your undergraduate or postgraduate level. After completion of your program you’ll be allowed to work in Canada for a year.

As an international student in Canada, you can do part-time jobs while you are studying. While doing part-time jobs, you are allowed to do up to 20 hours of part-time jobs per week.

Rate it!
edu_consult answered 8 years ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016