Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Student Jobs
How long should I study in Canada to get a Canadian Work-permit?
Asked by: pie11my
Answers: 1
Views: 3527
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2008 08:15:15 GMT
Question Description
What’s the minimum period of education required after which international students in Canada become eligible for a work permit in Canada? How many minimum hours should that student accumulate to become eligible for a work-permit in Canada?

Thanks
Answer

To get full time work-permit in Canada you must complete your studies here. That means - you must study here until you complete your undergraduate or postgraduate level. After completion of your program you’ll be allowed to work in Canada for a year.

As an international student in Canada, you can do part-time jobs while you are studying. While doing part-time jobs, you are allowed to do up to 20 hours of part-time jobs per week.

Rate it!
edu_consult answered 8 years and 10 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2017