Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
What are the requirements to obtain student visa for Holland?
Asked by: Simeon
Answers: 1
Views: 2384
Posted on Sat, 21 Jun 2008 09:48:24 GMT
Question Description
What do I need to obtain student visa for Holland? What are the documents I'll require to apply for a student visa for obtaining it and studying as an international student in Holland?
Answer

Students from EU member nations and students from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, and USA do not require obtaining student visa to study in Holland.

Some universities from Holland apply for student visa on bahalf of the student.

Documents required to apply for Dutch student visa:
A passport with validity of 1 month beyond date of completion of course
Letter of acceptance from University in Holland
Evidence of enough funds to study and live in Holland
Transcripts of previous academic achivements

These are the general documents required to be submitted while applying for a Dutch student visa. The requirements may vary according to your country of residence. The above mentioned documents are general documents which is necessary to obtain student visa to study in Netherlands.

Rate it!
Kumar answered 8 years and 5 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016