Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
Process to obtain German student visa
Asked by: santuaryal
Answers: 2
Views: 2201
Posted on Fri, 19 Sep 2008 07:03:57 GMT
Question Description
I need to know how I can apply for getting a student visa of German. What is the process? And, what are the minimum requirements to get a German student visa?
Answers

To obtain German student visa, you need to go through some process. First, you have to apply for admission to a university. After a university in Germany accepts you for admission, they’ll send you an offer letter. You should apply for a visa in at nearest German embassy or consulate office with following documents:

Citizenship certificate (with two photocopies)
Valid passport with at least one year extended validity
Two application forms with recently taken passport photographs
Transcripts of previous level studies
Letter of acceptance provided by university in Germany
Proof of proficiency of language (either German or English)
Proof of flight book
Strong proofs showing ties with your nation
Health insurance certificate

For more information on visa fee and requirements you may contact the nearest German consulate office. Generally students aren’t interviewed but in some cases they may be.

Rate it!
abhijeet answered 8 years and 2 months ago

The application process to apply for the German student visa starts with collection of visa application form from German Consulate or Embassy in your country. The visa application form can also be downloaded from German Embassy or website of Consulate. You have to fill up the application form in detail as stated in the form and submit it to respective German mission in your country. The applicable visa fee and supporting documents must be also be submitted along with visa applications. You may be asked to make a personal appearance for interview with consulate officer at German embassy to verify whether you are true student trying to pursue your further education in Germany or not. If the consular feels you to be the true and genuine student, your applications will be forwarded to the responsible immigration office in Germany for the approval. The entire procedure may take 6-10 weeks to complete. Therefore, it is wise to apply 2 month in advance of the course start date to obtain the student visa of Germany on time.

Documents Required When Applying for a Student Visa of Germany

German missions in different countries may ask for different documents to issue German student visa to the citizen of the respective countries. However, these are the common documents required to obtain German student visa.

1. Filled up Visa Application Forms

2. Declaration on True and Complete Information

3. Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of all printed pages

4. Passport sized photographs according to biometric specifications (3 Copies)

5. Visa fee

6. Cover letter

7. Letter of enrollment from the German University

8. Proof that study fees have been paid, if applicable

9. School Leaving Certificate of Secondary School

10. Character Certificates

11. University Certificates (Degree Certificates and Mark Sheets), if applicable

12. Proof of Language Proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS, not older than 2 years, Original and A 4 sized copy
(Note: This document is mandatory for the visa process, even if it is not required by the German University.)

13. Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies.

These documents may support for the proof of financial means:
- Confirmation of Scholarship
- Formal sponsorship letter from a sponsor living in Germany
- Sanctioned study loan indicating address and telephone number of the bank. The amount of the sanctioned study loan should be converted into EURO and indicated in writing by the bank.
- Savings Account supported by a 12 months bank statement (printed and not handwritten - A4 sized copy), indicating address and telephone number of the bank
- Proof of Term Deposit, indicating address and telephone number of the bank
Source(s):
http://touringbuddy.com/

Rate it!
X-masgift answered 3 years and 11 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016