Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
Requirements for Russian student visa
Asked by: Gagri
Answers: 2
Views: 1018
Posted on Tue, 24 Jun 2008 19:36:56 GMT
Question Description
I'm from Kathmandu, Nepal. What are the requirements to obtain Russian student visa? What will I require to obtain Russian study visa as an international student? Please give me list of all documents required and guide me through student visa process for Russia. Thank You.
Answers

A completed Nr 95 visa application form

A valid passport with validity of at least 1 month beyond expected date of leaving Russia

Recently taken photograph for passport

Letter of acceptance from institution in Russia

Proof of enough fund to study and stay in Russia

HIV test certificate

Bank draft to make payment for visa fee

These are the documents required to obtain Russian student visa. Generally, the documents mentioned above are enough to apply for Russian student visa but depending upon the case, you may require other documents too.

Rate it!
Kumar answered 8 years and 7 months ago

Documents required for Russian Student Visa:


-A letter of Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its Regional Office (if the Region you are going to study in does not have Regional Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the invitation is issued by the University, Institute or College on its official letterhead signed by the rector and certified either by the Office for International Affairs of the local administration or by the local office of the Ministry of Interior).

-Your current diploma or educational certificate, certified by the State or Federal authorities
General health certificate on your current health condition (must be certified by Apostil at the local office of the Secretary of your State and translated into Russian, then certified by the Consulate)

-A copy of HIV test certificate (must be certified by Apostil at the local office of the Secretary of your State and translated into Russian, then certified by the Consulate)

-A confirmation of the payment arrangement directly from the University, Institute or College you are going to study at.

-Your original passport with at least 2 clean, side by side pages to attach the visa to. The passport must be valid for up to 6 months AFTER you planned departure from Russia.

-2 signed and dated Visa Application Forms (click to download form for US Citizens, click here to download form for non-US. The forms require Adobe Acrobat Reader Version 4.0 or higher, you can download this free if you do not have it installed on your computer.

-Two identical passport size (on white background) photos. Please, write your name on the back of the photos.

-Your payment by money order or check made out to the Russian Consulate in accordance with your local Consulate fees (see Consulates Website or call them). Do not send cash or personal checks.

-Pre-paid self-addressed return envelope from a reliable delivery company (FED EX, DHL, UPS)

Rate it!
Michael22 answered 4 years and 1 month ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016