Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
Is F-1 visa still valid if student quits a program?
Asked by: Ashwini
Answers: 1
Views: 1157
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2008 03:42:29 GMT
Question Description
If a person quits the degree program to which he had got admission and had been granted an F1 Visa for 5 years, is the Visa still valid to gain entry into the United States within those 5 years?
Answer

On F-1 visa, you can stay in United States until you are enrolled as a full-time student in any college or university there. If you wish to quit your program, you are no longer in United States with F-1 status so you arenít allowed to stay there legally.

Similarly, if you donít have a full-time student status, you are not allowed to re-enter United States once you leave it.

Rate it!
edu_consult answered 8 years and 10 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2017