Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
Is F-1 visa still valid if student quits a program?
Asked by: Ashwini
Answers: 1
Views: 1225
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2008 03:42:29 GMT
Question Description
If a person quits the degree program to which he had got admission and had been granted an F1 Visa for 5 years, is the Visa still valid to gain entry into the United States within those 5 years?
Answer

On F-1 visa, you can stay in United States until you are enrolled as a full-time student in any college or university there. If you wish to quit your program, you are no longer in United States with F-1 status so you arenít allowed to stay there legally.

Similarly, if you donít have a full-time student status, you are not allowed to re-enter United States once you leave it.

Rate it!
edu_consult answered 9 years and 3 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2017