Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
What should I do if my Canadian visa is refused?
Asked by: fairy
Answers: 1
Views: 1888
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2008 03:22:02 GMT
Question Description
Hello,
Sad to say that I got my Canadian visa refused for second time. I enquired many consultancies and they said me that I have chosen a wrong course. I have done my graduation in life science in which botany, zoology and chemistry were my subjects. And then, I have done my A Level which is considered as diploma in computers. I have done my A Level from DOEACC (NEW DELHI). I have also done beautician course for 3 months and I did job in beauty parlour since 2 years.

When I got my offer letter from Canadian collage, I applied and have shown all above qualifications for the visa. But unfortunately my visa got refused. They refused my visa for my qualifications and for funds, as I paid whole one year college fee too. I have taken is Hospitably Management (food and beverages) as my course to study in Canadian college; I think I was wrongly guided.

My question is, is there any chances I reapply again for third time? Not immediately now but for spring intake, what do you suggest, going to Canada for same course is better or I need to change my course and reapply or choose a course which is relevant to my graduation?

I want to gain international experience. Which course will be better for me in Canada or other country to apply? My interest is in sciences and in management side too.

Thank you.
Answer

Thereís no doubt you have problem with your qualification because it has lot of variations. Your achievements on many fields show you are not committed to specialize in any single field; which makes immigration officers think you may not continue your education in course youíve applied for. As you have graduated in Life Sciences, I suggest you to apply for a course related to it. It will gradually increase a chance to get a visa. After you are in Canada, you may shift into Hospitality Management if you wish. However, even this step doesnít guarantee you a visa. There are many examples of visa being denied for silly reasons. So you must know the chance is 50-50.

About funds, may be your bank balance wasnít sufficient. Even though you have paid one year fee in advance, you must show sufficient funds (if possible, more than required) to convince them you are financially capable to study and live in Canada. As you are not going to apply now, I suggest you to show even more funds when you apply next time.

Youíve been refused twice, so thereís high chance of getting refused for third time too. But donít give up; apply again with even stronger documents with strong evidences of funds, ties, and qualifications. Iím sure next time youíll succeed.

Rate it!
Kumar answered 8 years and 4 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016