Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
Student visa requirements for Hungary
Asked by: nembang
Answers: 2
Views: 2565
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2008 20:38:00 GMT
Question Description
What are the documents required to apply for Hungarian student visa? Please tell me about the documents and other requirements that are required to obtain student visa for Hungary.
Answers

Students who donít belong to EEA/EU nations should obtain student visa to enter Hungary with purpose to study.

#####
The documents required for Hungarian student visa are:

valid passport with validity of at least 18 months

Three recently taken passport photographs

Completely filled and signed visa application form

Letter of acceptance sent to you by Hungarian college or university

Financial documents to show you are financially capable to study and live in Hungary

Receipt of tuition fee payment

Visa fee

Proof of reservation of accommodation

Travel arrangement documents (air ticket, or proof of reservation)
#####

With these documents, you have to apply for Hungarian student visa in nearest Embassy or Consulate office of Hungary. In there is no any consulate office of Hungary in you country, some particular consulate office in neighboring country may deal with visa applications from your nation too.

To know where to apply for visa check this page:
http://www.kulugyminiszterium.hu/kum/en/bal/missions/missions_abroad/

This link will take you to a website of Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs where you can find all the information about consulate offices and embassies of Hungary worldwide.

Rate it!
Kumar answered 8 years and 4 months ago

Student visa requirements for Hungary-

1.Visa application form
2.Passport (must be valid for at least 18 months, but preferably valid until the end of your studies.)
3.Three passport-size photograph
4.Acceptance Letter from the university/college in English and in Hungarian
5.(transit visa if needed)
6.Bank receipt of transfer of tuition fee payment or a Payment Certificate from the university or from College International
7.Visa fee (equivalent to ca. USD 50)
8.The Embassy may ask for your airplane reservation or fare ticket
9.The Embassy may ask for a proof of accommodation

Upon submitting the application candidates are also required to submit a copy of their passport.

Rate it!
Michael22 answered 4 years ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016