Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
What documents do I need to get visa for Amsterdam?
Asked by: ridds
Answers: 1
Views: 2374
Posted on Mon, 30 Jun 2008 12:13:50 GMT
Question Description
What documents do I need to obtain visa for Amsterdam to go for exchange student program from India? I need the list of all possible documents for Amsterdam student visa for 5 months. How long will it take to get a visa if I have all required documents?
Answer

As you are from India and going to stay for more than three months in Amsterdam, you’ll need to apply for student visa before you enter Netherlands.

Documents you’ll require to apply for Dutch student visa:

A valid passport

One recently taken photograph for passport

Health insurance certificate which must cover your period of stay in Netherlands

Birth certificate translated into Dutch language

Proof of registration as an exchange student in university or college in Netherlands

Proof of sufficient funds to pay for living and studying in Amsterdam

Financial documents including bank certificate and statement

Transcripts of your previous studies

Proof of proficiency in English or Dutch language depending upon language in which course you’ve selected will be conducted

Once you apply for Dutch student visa with documents mentioned above, you’ll receive a visa within 3-4 weeks. However, this time may even be longer depending upon complexity of your application and number of applications received by Dutch consulate office.

Rate it!
visa_expert answered 8 years and 5 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016