Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
What are documents required for Argentinean student visa?
Asked by: Roundball
Answers: 1
Views: 624
Posted on Tue, 1 Jul 2008 07:05:15 GMT
Question Description
Hello All, I'm from United States. I want to join study abroad program in Argentina. As an American student, will I have to obtain an Argentinean student visa to study in Argentina? If yes, what are the documents required to obtain student visa for Argentina from United States?
Answer

As an American student, you can stay for up to three months in Argentina without visa. You mustnít obtain visa before you enter Argentina but you must take your passport and Criminal Record certificate with you.

If your stay in Argentina is going to be longer than three months, youíll have to obtain a residence permit.

Documents required to obtain Argentina student residence permit:

Completely filled and signed visa application form
Letter of enrollment in government authorized university or college in Argentina
A valid passport
Criminal record certificate from cities where youíve lived in last three years
Transcripts of previous studies
Birth certificate
Criminal record certificate issued by Argentinean police department

These are the general documents required to obtain Argentinean study visa. In some cases, you may even require to submit more documents as evidence to some issues.

Rate it!
visa_expert answered 8 years and 5 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016