Sign In | Register
Study Abroad Questions and Answers
Search For A Question
Question asked in Visa and Immigration
What are visa requirements for Switzerland?
Asked by: Sherpa
Answers: 1
Views: 1771
Posted on Tue, 1 Jul 2008 04:56:47 GMT
Question Description
What are the requirements to obtain student visa for Switzerland? What documents will I have to submit and what is the process to obtain Swiss study visa?
Answer

What documents will you need to obtain Swiss visa depends on which country you live.

Students belonging to EU/EEA nations will not require obtaining Swiss visa to stay up to 90 days in Switzerland. Students from some other nations including Australia, Canada, Japan, United State, Argentina, Brazil, Costa Rica, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, South Africa… will not require to obtain Swiss visa to stay up to 90 days in Switzerland.

Other nationals from Latin America, Africa, and Asia will have to obtain Swiss student visa before entering Switzerland.

Documents required for Swiss study visa:

3 copies of completed and signed visa application form

One recent passport sized photograph

A valid passport or travel documents with validity of at least 3 months beyond expected date to leave Switzerland

Proof of sufficient funds to study and live in Switzerland

Transcripts of previous level studies

Proof of reservation of accommodation in Switzerland

With documents you’ll have to apply for Swiss visa at Swiss consulate office or at Swiss embassy.

Rate it!
Kumar answered 8 years and 5 months ago
Ask Your Question
Ask your studying abroad related question here. Your question will be answered by experts and other EduCouncil QnA members.
Characters Left
Why should I ask?
EduCouncil doesn't guarantee the accuracy of the information available in EduCouncil QnA. Read Full Disclaimer
Help us improve. Give Feedback
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Contact
Copyright © EduCouncil 2008-2016